top of page

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

"Iberotaxes" , "Iberotaxes by RMFC", “we” or “us” is a project developed to make the tax return in Spain and Portugal for non fiscal-resident individuals simple. Iberotaxes offers tax preparation and filing services to individuals owning property in either Spain or Portugal, while holding tax residence in a country different to the one where their property is located.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information collected from individuals when using our services. Our processing of personal data is fully compliant with the EU Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 regarding the protection and transfer of individuals' data. By using our Site you consent to the collection, use and processing of personal data in accordance to this privacy policy. ​

Definitions

The Site, the website, the project, Iberotaxes, us, our refer to Iberotaxes.com as a project based in Lisbon, Portugal, designed to provide a tax filing service specialising in non-fiscal-residents that have or are planning to have property as a second home in Spain or Portugal. The site is currently owned by international tax specialist Roberto Cruz, with office in Rua da Bombarda 62, 2D, PT292628714. ​

 

User/s: refers to individuals that may visit, use or navigate through our website. You: refers to the individual (or an organization or other legal entity acting on behalf of the individual) accessing our website or using our services.

 

Customer/s: refers to individual/s that have contacted us with their queries or that have requested our assistance and services to calculate and submit their tax returns or liaise with the relevant tax authority on their behalf.

 

Personal Data or Personal Information: refers to any information that is shared with us by individuals so that we can contact them, we can resolve their queries or submit a tax return to the relevant tax authorities on their behalf.

 

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (computer, tablet, or mobile phone) when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners

 

Usage Data: information that is automatically collected when you visit or interact with our website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, pages visited, time and date of visit, and other similar data. This data helps us understand how you use our website and enables us to improve our services and user experience.

 

Service/s: refers to the website and the service/s offered as informed by the site. Service Providers or Third-party

 

Service Providers: A 'Service Provider' refers to individuals or organisations, whether they are external companies or individuals, that collaborate in handling the data processing. These collaborators play a role in facilitating the provision of our services, executing tasks on our behalf, supporting the Service's functionality, or aiding us in understanding usage patterns of the Site in a way that we can improve our service to our customers.

Purpose

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

-To be able to file your tax return on your behalf with the relevant tax authorities in Spain or Portugal:
Personal information is requested in order for us to be able to handle matters related to your non-fiscal-resident income tax in Spain or Portugal. This information is essential to enable the preparation of the tax declaration in the manner and with the information requested by the relevant tax authorities, including but limited to:

 

  • Full name

  • Address details: both your fiscal address, and the property address pertaining the tax declaration

  • Date and place of birth

  • E-mail address

  • Tax identification number in Spain or Portugal

  • Property fiscal details such as cadastral reference and cadastral value

  • Other tax-relevant information as requested by the tax declaration form from either Spain or Portugal: this information will depend on the type of tax form you need to file with the tax authority, depending on whether you are declaring a rental income, capital gains, or imputed rents.


-To be able to contact you by email or phone or any other means:

  • to answer your general queries or tax related queries.

  • to be able to clarify any doubts about our service or about your tax declaration before the tax declaration is submitted on your behalf.

  • to invoice our services

  • to offer you information or updates about tax related matters, about our services, our site or our prices for which we could use newsletters or any other marketing or promotional means or materials, related to services same or similar to the ones you have shown interest in.


-Other purposes: personal and usage data could be used for other other purposes, including but not limited to conducting data analysis, recognizing patterns in usage of the site, assessing the impact of our promotional efforts, as well as monitoring, evaluating and improving our services and the overall user experience.

Source of the data

At Iberotaxes we register and process your data when:
you contact us: your personal and contact details are stored so that we can contact you back to help you clarify and resolve your queries
you send us your details necessary to fill in the corresponding tax form
you visit and navigate through our site: here usage data may be automatically collected as a standard way to analyse the usage patterns of our site and to improve our site and our services.


Categories of data collected

We gather different types of data for different purposes as established in our "Purposes" section of this privacy policy.

-Personal Data: this information is collected so that we are able to contact you and we are able to carry out our tasks of handling and submitting the tax declaration to the tax authorities on your behalf.

-Usage Data: this type of information is collected automatically when using the Service. The information collected includes, but is not limited to, your browser type and version, your IP Address, your mobile device unique ID, operating system, information about which pages of our site you visit, time spent on different pages, frequency, and any other information that helps in analysing and improving our site, its contents and our services. We may also collect cookies or any other kind of tracking information automatically sent by your browser when you visit our site.

-Cookies:
Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or device when you visit a website. They serve various purposes, such as remembering your preferences, enhancing your browsing experience, and providing information to website owners about usage and navigability of the site. Cookies contain some anonymous information. Cookies can store information like unique identifiers, login credentials, browsing history, settings, and other interactions with a website. They are commonly used to make websites more efficient and personalized by tailoring content and functionality to your specific needs and interests.
You can opt through your browser functionality to reject all or some kind of cookies or to be informed when a cookie has been sent. However, if you do not accept cookies you may not be able to use some of our services.
There are different kind of cookies. There are Persistent cookies, which remain on your device when you go offline, and there are Session cookies that are eliminated by the browser as soon as you close your browser. Our site uses both Session and Persistent Cookies.
For more information about how our site uses Cookies you can review our Cookies Policies by clicking here or by accessing it through the link on the bottom section of our website.

Responsible for data processing 

Roberto Cruz PT 292628714 , office Rua da Bombarda, 62, Lisboa 1100-100

Email: GDPR@iberotaxes.com

How long do we keep the data?

At Iberotaxes.com we keep your personal data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected, or, where appropriate, until you exercise your right to revoke consent. In the event of revocation, we will keep your data stored and blocked, during the time stipulated by current legislation, only for the purpose of, if necessary, being made available to the relevant Public Authorities in accordance with the law. The general rule is that this period is 4 years and according to specific legislation, it could be longer in certain cases. Once this period has elapsed, your data will be permanently deleted.

Transfer and disclosure of your personal data

The processing of your data takes place where the parties involved are located. This means that some of your data may be transmitted to computers and servers located in other areas and jurisdictions where data protection regulations may be slightly different to the ones in your jurisdiction.
We take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an individual, organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place that ensure the security of your data.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy and your submission of your data to us constitutes your agreement to the transfer of your data in accordance to this Privacy Policy.
Your data is primarily collected so that we are able to submit the tax returns or clarify any tax related questions with the relevant tax authorities on your behalf and so your data is transmitted to the relevant tax authorities. The tax related data may in certain cases be shared with other tax specialists acting as our employees or as our commercial partners. The transfer of the data in these circumstances would be limited to the data strictly necessary to complete your tax return forms, and it would happen under a contractual commitment that includes compliance with the applicable regulatory provisions on data protection at the time of contracting.
Site usage data is naturally mainly processed by third party service providers and so some of your date, mainly usage data, may be processed by third-party companies like Google or other companies with servers potentially in a different jurisdiction. You can find further details about this in our Cookies Policy.
Your payments details are sent to our payments solutions provider and transfer of this information is always encrypted.
All our third-party service providers act in compliance of the data protection regulatory framework.
If Iberotaxes is involved in a merger, acquisition or assets sale, your Personal Data may be transferred to the acquiring entity. We will provide with full notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Under very specific circumstances your data may be shared with relevant authorities in case we have a legal obligation and are requested to do so.

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith and the belief that such action is necessary to:
Comply with a legal obligation.
Safeguard and defend the rights or property of the owners, directors and individuals responsible for the running of the services at Iberotaxes.

Avert or probe a possible wrongdoing related to the Service.
Ensure the personal safety of users and/or the general public. of the or the public.
Defend against legal liability.

 

We will never sell your data to any third party.

Protection Rights

You have a number of rights you can exercise, including but not limited to:

Right to access relevant information: you can obtain confirmation of the personal data collected by us, as well as information about the purpose of processing this data and the terms of conservation thereof.
Right of rectification: You can request the alteration of personal data that is incorrect or incomplete.
Right of withdrawal: You can request the deletion of your personal data, which will apply as long as there are no legal reasons to keep your data in a blocked state for a limited period of time in accordance with current legislation at any time.
Right of opposition: You can withdraw your previously given consent for the processing of your personal data.
Right to limitation: Our Site may contain technology that could make automated data processing decisions based on your browsing experience on our Site.You can request not to be subject to any processing or decision made solely on the basis of automatic processes.


If you believe that our processing of your data by us may be infringing data protection laws you may want to contact us to allow us to opportunity to address the potential issue or you may contact the relevant authority. In Portugal, the national data protection authority is the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), which is responsible for overseeing data protection matters and enforcing GDPR principles.

Safety of your personal data

We employ every reasonable measure to ensure that your data is safe and protected. However it must be noted that no method of electronic transmission or storage over the Internet is 100% secure. Despite our efforts to employ commercially acceptable methods to shield your Personal Data, we cannot provide an absolute assurance of complete security. Our site may also contain links to external websites that are not under our control and we cannot assume responsibility for its content or privacy policies. Clicking on a link to a third-party website will take you to that particular site. If you access a third-party website by clicking on a link on our website we highly recommend that you take the time to read and understand the Privacy Policy of each website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Law

Iberotaxes reserves the right to update the content of the Privacy Policy when necessary and for proper compliance with the Data Protection Regulations current at any given time. We therefore recommend that you review our Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy become effective upon being published on our Site. We will notify our users and customers if there is any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Errors, innacuracies, omissions:

While every possible care has been taken to ensure that the information in this website is accurate, we cannot accept any responsibility for omissions or inaccuracies appearing, or for any consequences arising thereby.

Contact us

You can contact us via our Contact Form available on the Contacts section of our website of you can email us on info@iberotaxes.com. Your contact details will be stored with us according to this Privacy Policy and we will not share them with third parties without your express permission. We may need to ask you for further details in order to answer your enquiry. Additional required data will be protected by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
For any enquiries related to information or to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data you can contact us on GDPR@iberotaxes.com.

bottom of page